Privacy Policy

Floorscope.co.uk is a trading name of Floorscope Ltd, a company registered in England No. 296534072 at Eastfield House, Main Street, Corbridge, Northumberland, England, NE45 5LD. In this document, Floorscope Ltd will sometimes be referred to as “we”.

This privacy policy is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how of our data gathering and processing operations and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Floorscope Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices. If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any further questions, please feel free to contact us using the details at the end of this document.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect personal information from our customers for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the goods and services you’re looking for.
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customer’s needs.
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide or offers that may interest you.
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to.
  • To request feedback and reviews.
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base.
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services.

We shall not process any personal data that is not directly relevant to the above-stated purposes.

What kind of data do we process?

The data we collect for the above purpose may include some or all of the following:

  • Your full name.
  • Your billing and delivery address.
  • Your home and/or mobile telephone number.
  • Your email address.
  • Your bank or payment details.
  • Your VAT information.
  • Contact details of someone you appoint to receive the delivery on your behalf.
  • Details regarding access to your property for delivery of goods.
  • Details regarding you (or someone physically able to carry goods) being at your property on day of delivery.
  • Your IP address.
  • How you use our website.

The Conditions of Use

Contractual Necessity

Floorscope Ltd may be required to process your personal information in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

Legitimate Interests

Floorscope Ltd may process your personal data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  • For direct marketing purposes.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security measures in place that protect the data we are responsible for.
  • The provide reference information to third-party organisations where you request us to do so.
  • To investigate any future insurance claims.
  • To protect the company’s assets.
  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for.
  • To improve the quality of the service we offer, and to better our customers’ needs.
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you.
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to.
  • To request feedback and reviews.
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customers.
  • To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service.
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services.

When we are processing your data for the above reasons, we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

Who we will share your information with?

In order to achieve the above-stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as:

  • Couriers and delivery companies.
  • Product suppliers and manufacturers.
  • Auditors.
  • Email marketing platforms.
  • Online review platforms.
  • Marketing and analytics service providers.

Floorscope Ltd will never share your personal data with third parties that intend to use it for their own purposes and no third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

Where your data is stored?

Floorscope Ltd will not transfer your personal data to any other country outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers.

Floorscope Ltd does however use the products and services of third-party organisations that transfer or store personal data outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers. The following safeguards are in place to ensure that any third-party data controller or data processor engaged by Floorscope Ltd has appropriate security measures in place.

  1. We ensure that only the minimum data required for processing is stored with third parties.
  2. We have a written agreement with third parties that requires them to treat personal data with the same levels of security and care that we are required to meet.

How long we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data for only as long as the purpose it has been gathered for, in line with this privacy policy, have expired, or until you request we delete the data and we have no relevant legal basis to use it.

Your rights, our responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we’d like to you to know that at Floorscope Ltd we take your rights as a natural person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

The Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all relevant details of what those process operations are. If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by email to sales@floorscope.co.uk

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data that we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days of receiving it.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straightforward, if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this nature immediately.

The Right to Restriction

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

The is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide, it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this, we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters. If, however, you would like to complain about Floorscope Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or any one of the other reporting methods listed on their website.